Skip to content ↓

Enrichment

‘The very best schools have well-developed opportunities for students to travel and undertake the very widest range of cultural, geographical and physical experiences, as well as to encounter a range of visiting speakers from all walks of life.’

Andy Buck, ‘What Makes a Great School’, 2010

Rationale

Now more than ever, developing a thriving enrichment programme is an essential part of promoting employability, academic attainment and teaching young people the skills they need to make good choices. These skills have benefits well beyond the classroom.

A tweet from Tim Peake, the British astronaut living and working on board the International Space Station for six months, summed up perfectly the need for both character skills and work experience.

He wrote:

'Character is important – a CV may get you the interview, but character will get you the job.'

A successful enrichment programme will promote the life-skills needed for everyday life, develop “soft skills” that employers and universities look for, while also giving students the opportunity to find out more about their interests and passions and truly go Supra Et Ultra

Vision

Our vision is to foster a positive attitude to life through Love, Hope and Trust; encouraging a love for learning, hope for the future and trust in the role models and relationships built through enrichment. These attitudes will be fostered through St Mark's providing a rich learning environment full of arts, drama, sport, music as well as, of course, academic rigour resulting in culturally rich individuals.

Special Programmes & Projects

A key part of our enrichment offer is allowing students access to rigorous national and international opportunities, outside of the classroom, to allow them to develop the skills and behaviours needed to become courageous advocates in the future. 

For more information about some of our key programmes and projects, click the images below. 

Our Offer

Please click on the year group below, to see a list of all clubs students in that year group are eligible to attend. Further details, including the day, timing, location and teacher running each club is also provided.

Year 7
 

Enrichment Activity Day Time Location Teacher
KS3 Basketball Club Monday 3:00pm - 4:00pm Sports Hall Coach Donell
Music - Open Practice Sessions Monday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
Inclusion - Homework Club  Tuesday 2:40pm - 3:40pm  IT2 Mr Cornwall-Baptiste
Games Club  Tuesday Lunchtime MA6 Mr King
Year 7 Football Club Tuesday 3:00pm - 4:00pm Astro Mr Hird
KS3 Rugby Club Tuesday 3:00pm - 4:00pm Field Mr King
Musical Theatre Tuesday 2:40pm - 3:30pm MU1/Main Hall Mrs Fitz Gerald
KS3 Choir Tuesday 2:40pm - 3:30pm MU1/Main Hall Mrs Fitz Gerald
Music - Open Practice Sessions Tuesday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
KS3 Science Club Wednesday  2:50pm - 3:20pm SC1 Mrs Harhulla
KS3 Girls Football Club Wednesday  3:00pm - 4:00pm Astro Mr Rutledge
Korean Club Wednesday  3:30pm - 4:30pm ML3 External Tutors
Enterprise  Thursday 3:30pm - 4:30pm IT3 Mr Mensah
Environmental Committee Thursday 2:40pm - 3:20pm HU7 Miss Jones
Inclusion - Homework Club  Thursday 2:40pm - 3:40pm  IT1 Mr Cornwall-Baptiste
Portuguese Club Thursday 3:30pm - 4:30pm IL3 External Tutors
KS3 Steel Pans Thursday 2:40pm - 3:30pm Main Hall Anthony Campbell 
Piano Club Thursday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
Drum Club Thursday 2:40pm - 3:30pm MU2 Mr Lewis
Music - Open Practice Sessions Thursday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
KS3 Badminton Club Thursday 3:00pm - 4:00pm  Sports Hall Mr Hird
BMX Club Friday  3:00pm - 4:00pm BMX Track Mr Hird
Mandarin Club Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm ML2 External Tutors

Year 8
 

Enrichment Activity Day Time Location Teacher
KS3 Basketball Club Monday 3:00pm - 4:00pm Sports Hall Coach Donell
Music - Open Practice Sessions Monday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
Inclusion - Homework Club  Tuesday 2:40pm - 3:40pm  IT2 Mr Cornwall-Baptiste
Games Club  Tuesday Lunchtime MA6 Mr King
KS3 Rugby Club Tuesday 3:00pm - 4:00pm Field Mr King
Musical Theatre Tuesday 2:40pm - 3:30pm MU1/Main Hall Mrs Fitz Gerald
KS3 Choir Tuesday 2:40pm - 3:30pm MU1/Main Hall Mrs Fitz Gerald
Music - Open Practice Sessions Tuesday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
KS3 Science Club Wednesday  2:50pm - 3:20pm SC1 Mrs Harhulla
KS3 Girls Football Club Wednesday  3:00pm - 4:00pm Astro Mr Rutledge
Korean Club Wednesday  3:30pm - 4:30pm ML3 External Tutors
Enterprise  Thursday 3:30pm - 4:30pm IT3 Mr Mensah
Environmental Committee Thursday 2:40pm - 3:20pm HU7 Miss Jones
Inclusion - Homework Club  Thursday 2:40pm - 3:40pm  IT1 Mr Cornwall-Baptiste
Portuguese Club Thursday 3:30pm - 4:30pm IL3 External Tutors
KS3 Steel Pans Thursday 2:40pm - 3:30pm Main Hall Anthony Campbell 
Piano Club Thursday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
Drum Club Thursday 2:40pm - 3:30pm MU2 Mr Lewis
Music - Open Practice Sessions Thursday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
KS3 Badminton Club Thursday 3:00pm - 4:00pm  Sports Hall Mr Hird
BMX Club Friday  3:00pm - 4:00pm BMX Track Mr Hird
Mandarin Club Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm ML2 External Tutors
Year 8 & 9 Football Club Friday  3:00pm - 4:00pm Astro Mr Hunt

Year 9
 

Enrichment Activity Day Time Location Teacher
KS3 Basketball Club Monday 3:00pm - 4:00pm Sports Hall Coach Donell
Music - Open Practice Sessions Monday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
Inclusion - Homework Club  Tuesday 2:40pm - 3:40pm  IT2 Mr Cornwall-Baptiste
KS3 Rugby Club Tuesday 3:00pm - 4:00pm Field Mr King
Musical Theatre Tuesday 2:40pm - 3:30pm MU1/Main Hall Mrs Fitz Gerald
KS3 Choir Tuesday 2:40pm - 3:30pm MU1/Main Hall Mrs Fitz Gerald
Music - Open Practice Sessions Tuesday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
Creative Writing Club Wednesday  2:40pm - 3:30pm EN1 Miss Ward
KS3 Science Club Wednesday  2:50pm - 3:20pm SC1 Mrs Harhulla
KS3 Girls Football Club Wednesday  3:00pm - 4:00pm Astro Mr Rutledge
Korean Club Wednesday  3:30pm - 4:30pm ML3 External Tutors
Enterprise  Thursday 3:30pm - 4:30pm IT3 Mr Mensah
Environmental Committee Thursday 2:40pm - 3:20pm HU7 Miss Jones
Inclusion - Homework Club  Thursday 2:40pm - 3:40pm  IT1 Mr Cornwall-Baptiste
Portuguese Club Thursday 3:30pm - 4:30pm IL3 External Tutors
KS3 Steel Pans Thursday 2:40pm - 3:30pm Main Hall Anthony Campbell 
Piano Club Thursday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
Drum Club Thursday 2:40pm - 3:30pm MU2 Mr Lewis
Fashion & Textiles Club Thursday 2:40pm - 3:45pm TX1 Miss Crawford
Music - Open Practice Sessions Thursday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
KS3 Badminton Club Thursday 3:00pm - 4:00pm  Sports Hall Mr Hird
Debating Society Thursday 3:40pm - 4:30pm HU1 Mr Jivraj
BMX Club Friday  3:00pm - 4:00pm BMX Track Mr Hird
Mandarin Club Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm ML2 External Tutors
Year 8 & 9 Football Club Friday  3:00pm - 4:00pm Astro Mr Hunt

Year 10
 

Enrichment Activity Day Time Location Teacher
Music - Open Practice Sessions Monday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
New View - Script Writing  Tuesday 3:30pm - 4:30pm EN6 Miss Lanham
KS4 Football Club Tuesday 3:45pm - 4:45pm Astro Mr Rutledge
KS4/5 Choir Tuesday 3:30pm - 4:15pm MU1/Main Hall Mrs Fitz Gerald
GCSE Music Intervention  Tuesday 3:30pm - 4:30pm MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
Music - Open Practice Sessions Tuesday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
KS4/5 Boxing Club Wednesday  3:45pm - 4:45pm Boxing Gym Mr Rutledge
Korean Club Wednesday  3:30pm - 4:30pm ML3 External Tutors
Enterprise  Thursday 3:30pm - 4:30pm IT3 Mr Mensah
Portuguese Club Thursday 3:30pm - 4:30pm IL3 External Tutors
Piano Club Thursday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
Music - Open Practice Sessions Thursday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
KS4 Steel Pans Thursday 3:30pm - 4:30pm Main Hall Anthony Campbell 
KS4 Badminton Club Thursday 3:30pm - 4:30pm Sports Hall Miss Brayton

Year 11
 

Enrichment Activity Day Time Location Teacher
Music - Open Practice Sessions Monday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
Year 11 Personalised Intervention Tuesday Arranged per group TE4 Miss Baluch
KS4 Football Club Tuesday 3:45pm - 4:45pm Astro Mr Rutledge
KS4/5 Choir Tuesday 3:30pm - 4:15pm MU1/Main Hall Mrs Fitz Gerald
GCSE Music Intervention  Tuesday 3:30pm - 4:30pm MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
Music - Open Practice Sessions Tuesday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
KS4/5 Boxing Club Wednesday  3:45pm - 4:45pm Boxing Gym Mr Rutledge
Korean Club Wednesday  3:30pm - 4:30pm ML3 External Tutors
Enterprise  Thursday 3:30pm - 4:30pm IT3 Mr Mensah
Portuguese Club Thursday 3:30pm - 4:30pm IL3 External Tutors
Piano Club Thursday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
English Lecture Series  Thursday 3:40pm - 4:30pm EN7 Miss Poulton
Music - Open Practice Sessions Thursday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
KS4 Steel Pans Thursday 3:30pm - 4:30pm Main Hall Anthony Campbell 
KS4 Badminton Club Thursday 3:30pm - 4:30pm Sports Hall Miss Brayton

Year 12
 

Enrichment Activity Day Time Location Teacher
Music - Open Practice Sessions Monday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
KS4/5 Choir Tuesday 3:30pm - 4:15pm MU1/Main Hall Mrs Fitz Gerald
Music - Open Practice Sessions Tuesday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
KS4/5 Boxing Club Wednesday  3:45pm - 4:45pm Boxing Gym Mr Rutledge
Korean Club Wednesday  3:30pm - 4:30pm ML3 External Tutors
Enterprise  Thursday 3:30pm - 4:30pm IT3 Mr Mensah
Portuguese Club Thursday 3:30pm - 4:30pm IL3 External Tutors
Piano Club Thursday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
Drum Club Thursday 2:40pm - 3:30pm MU2 Mr Lewis
Music - Open Practice Sessions Thursday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
Mandarin Club Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm ML2 External Tutors
KS5 Football Club Friday  4:00pm - 5:00pm Astro  Mr Rutledge
Library Assistant Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm Library Ms Taylor
EPQ Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm IT4 Miss Jones
Latin Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm ML3 Mr Koubis
French Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm ML1 Miss Hart Dyke
Personalised Art & DT Project Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm RM1 Miss Baluch
Football Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm Field Miss Kelly
Music  Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm MU1 Mr Gyamfi
Boxing  Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm Boxing Gym Mr Rutledge
Dodgeball Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm Sports Hall Miss Badenhop
Rugby Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm Field Mr King 

Year 13
 

Enrichment Activity Day Time Location Teacher
Music - Open Practice Sessions Monday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
KS4/5 Choir Tuesday 3:30pm - 4:15pm MU1/Main Hall Mrs Fitz Gerald
Music - Open Practice Sessions Tuesday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
KS4/5 Boxing Club Wednesday  3:45pm - 4:45pm Boxing Gym Mr Rutledge
Korean Club Wednesday  3:30pm - 4:30pm ML3 External Tutors
Enterprise  Thursday 3:30pm - 4:30pm IT3 Mr Mensah
Portuguese Club Thursday 3:30pm - 4:30pm IL3 External Tutors
Piano Club Thursday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
Drum Club Thursday 2:40pm - 3:30pm MU2 Mr Lewis
Music - Open Practice Sessions Thursday 8:00am - 8:25am MU1 Mrs Fitz Gerald
Mandarin Club Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm ML2 External Tutors
KS5 Football Club Friday  4:00pm - 5:00pm Astro  Mr Rutledge
Library Assistant Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm Library Ms Taylor
EPQ Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm IT4 Miss Jones
Latin Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm ML3 Mr Koubis
French Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm ML1 Miss Hart Dyke
Personalised Art & DT Project Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm RM1 Miss Baluch
Football Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm Field Miss Kelly
Music  Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm MU1 Mr Gyamfi
Boxing  Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm Boxing Gym Mr Rutledge
Dodgeball Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm Sports Hall Miss Badenhop
Rugby Friday  2:40pm - 3:30pm Field Mr King 

Sign Up

Please complete the form below to sign up your child for one of our many after-school clubs.

You have not allowed cookies and this content may contain cookies.

If you would like to view this content please